?

Log in

No account? Create an account
wiccatastic creations
where the mind is free
Ne Obliviscaris - Master Post 
29 Jul-2009 10:39 am
Wiccaqueen Simple
Title: Ne obliviscaris - Never Forget
Author: wiccaqueen
Artist: lostt1
Genre: Wincest
Pairing: Sam/Dean, AU
Rating: NC-17
Word count: 45,839
Beta: euraylie
Warnings: AU; Slight non-con in one scene
Summary: Supernatural as inspired by Diana Gabaldon's 'Outlander':
Dean Winchester, whose mother and baby brother died at the hands of a demon over two decades ago, finds himself traveling back in time to 18th century Scotland.
There, while trying to navigate the rugged Highlands and foreign customs, Dean meets with a unique group of men - a clan of hunters. But even more intriguing is the young Highlander Samuel Campbell and the role he plays in Dean's fate.

Photobucket

Link to Art Master Post
Note: Please note that there is also a soundtrack available to this fic. Link can be found in the link list below.



Photobucket

Chapter One/ Chapter Two/ Chapter Three/ Chapter Four/ Chapter Five/ Chapter Six/ Chapter Seven/ Chapter Eight/ Chapter Nine/ Chapter Ten/ Chapter Eleven

PDF-File with Cover 1
PDF-File with Cover 2
PDF-File with Cover 3

Author's Notes/ List of Characters/ Soundtrack
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
29 Jul-2009 09:28 am (UTC)
I DID! I still can't quite believe that it's finally all done! And I love the artwork! Poor Melissa had to stay up so late because she wanted to send me the stuff this morning and see what I thought of it. But she's eight hours behind us in time!
I'm really really glad how it all worked out though :-)

I would've also loved to write a Merlin bb, but just didn't have the time. Perhaps next time around? ;-)

And (don't kill me for saying it again) you could still read it, because it's really like 100% AU and you don't need to know anything about SPN. But I understand if you don't want to read it...just please understand me trying to convince you otherwise :-)

Oh and did I mention Bradley makes a short appearance?

*huggles*
(Deleted comment)
29 Jul-2009 09:27 am (UTC)
Can I be really cheeky and ask if you have this as a single Word file? It would be so much easier to put it on my ereader that way, especially as it doesn't seem to like pdfs.

I absolutely adore the Outlander books, I this this is a great idea.

Many, many thanks.

My addy is true1963@aol.com
29 Jul-2009 09:31 am (UTC)
Of course you can!
Will send it to you in no time ;-)
29 Jul-2009 03:34 pm (UTC)
Ack! I'm supposed to be working, but I can't resist this summary! *goes to gobble up fic*
29 Jul-2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Oh I know what you mean, I also tend to sometimes get distracted during work by fics ;-)
Enjoy your read!
29 Jul-2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
OMG Outlander is my favorite. series. ever. You have no idea how excited I am about this! *dolphin noises*
29 Jul-2009 07:13 pm (UTC)
Mine too! I always wanted to write this, but never really dared to do it till this bigbang challenge came along.

Hope you like it :-)
29 Jul-2009 11:30 pm (UTC)
You see?! It's amazing shit er...addictive-wonderful-looking fics uhm...DISTRACTIONS! HAH! like this that totally make me fail my class work because I'm reading big bangs instead of biochemistry. -_-

Screw biochem. ^_^
30 Jul-2009 05:18 am (UTC)
I know what you mean...

Enjoy the read and I hope you still can find some time to learn ;-)
30 Jul-2009 08:17 am (UTC)
I can't believe I'm gonna get a story with ours boys in kilts!!!
I love Gabaldon's books (at least the first few) and am so looking forward to reading this monster of a fic :)
30 Jul-2009 09:33 am (UTC)
You are :-)

The books that played in Scotland are the best!
Well enjoy the read ♥

Love the icon btw...but I still can't look at Ianto without getting misty eyed....

Edited at 2009-07-30 09:34 am (UTC)
30 Jul-2009 09:55 am (UTC)
I can't wait to read this, but can I also be sent this story in 1 single Word file - the pdf is not cooperating on my computer?

my email is: sethnsummer@yahoo.com

THANKS:)
30 Jul-2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Done ;-)
31 Jul-2009 07:07 am (UTC)
Hi, I was wondering if you'd be willing to email me a doc version of your story? my email is amalthia@gmail.com Your story sounds very interesting and I'd love to read it! :)
31 Jul-2009 08:05 am (UTC)
Sent ;-)
Hope you enjoy the read!
5 Aug-2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
This was awesome! I've read it twice in the last week.
I love how you merged it all together, a basic outline of Outlander, a little of Jamie and Claire and the feel of SPN. Just wonderful.
I see that others asked if they could it as one file, may I make the same request? I'm definitely am going to want to read this again. Have a feeling it's going to be one of my "comfort" stories, like Outlander is.
Thanks for writing and sharing.
6 Aug-2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Twice? Oh my *blushes a bit*
I'm really glad you enjoyed it so much.

And you calling it a 'comfort' story just makes me sooo happy! That was what I wanted to create :-)

Have you tried downloading the pdf files? If for some reason that doesn't work, just pm me and I'll send you it as a doc file.

1 Sep-2009 04:44 pm (UTC)
Alright, took me long enough to get here but: I finished. About 30 seconds ago.

I may not know Diana Gabaldon and I might not have found all the references to her books (I did recognise Jamie though) but I loved it nevertheless.

Loved the characters you included (and the way you included them), loved the plot and the twists. Just everything.

Very VERY well done!

*smishes and clings*
1 Sep-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yay you've finished!

There were a few references, but like I said you really don't have to catch them to enjoy the fic. It's just that certain characters were taken from the book and the torture scene. Also instead of a wedding there was the oath taking thing, so stuff like that. But it's great that you recognized Jamie :-)

I'm so happy that you liked the characters, plot and the whole thing.

You know I couldn't have done it without you! You cheered me on and that really helped me see it through to the end ♥

*hugs*
9 Oct-2009 10:11 pm (UTC)
omg, how am I only getting to this now? How is this my life? Well guess what, I'm going to read it RIGHT NOW, and it may take me forever plus a day, because RL is kicking my butt, but I've been wanting to read this since you first started talking about it. Timetravel and old-Celtic: two of my favourites combined!

*Flail*

BTW, the art is beautiful. I should go over and tell your artist, eh?
18 Oct-2009 09:08 am (UTC)
Awww sweetie don't worry about it, I know how busy you are, and I really don't mind if you read it whenever.
I hope you enjoy it though when you do :-)

*hugs*
19 Jan-2010 08:20 pm (UTC)
Downloading! The storyline + art look amazing!
20 Jan-2010 10:54 am (UTC)
I hope you enjoy it :)
26 Mar-2011 05:45 am (UTC)
I love this story! I'm a Campbell, i was born in canada but my dad was born in Scotland. You are my new favorite writer!
16 Mar-2012 01:18 pm (UTC)
I really want to read the story, but the links aren't working for me, and it won't let me down load it either. Could you please send it to me as a single file, I would love it. my email is CtyviRay@aol.com
14 Oct-2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Megaupload is gone and so's the fic!! Please it to be going up somewhere else, or perhaps you could send me any copy of the PDF? jya.bd.cp.ttgbitn@gmail.com Please please?
This page was loaded Aug 26th 2019, 12:19 am GMT.